PRIVACY STATEMENT

Arvaaq Media is committed to respecting your right to privacy and protecting your personal information. “Personal information” means information that can be used to identify you, but does not include publicly-available information or business contact information.

SECTION 1 - WHAT DO WE COLLECT AND WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

We collect the personal information you give us such as your email address which allows us to communicate directly and to better understand and meet your needs and preferences regarding our content and media properties.
Like most other organizations, we may collect non-personal information to monitor traffic and site usage to help us better understand our site visitors. When you browse our site, we automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address which allows us to communicate with you and send data over the internet and we may use “cookies” to optimize your experience on our site.
Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about our TV series and other updates, in accordance with the requirements of Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation.

SECTION 2 - CONSENT

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information, you agree and consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.
If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at anaanastent@taqqut.com or info@taqqut.com or mailing us at: Arvaaq Media PO Box 11125, Iqaluit, NU, X0A 1H0, Canada

SECTION 3 - DISCLOSURE

In some circumstances, we may disclose personal information without your consent, but not more information than required. These circumstances include: • when permitted or required by law or by order of a court of tribunal; • when we believe it is reasonably necessary to enforce our Terms of Service • when we believe it is reasonably necessary to protect the safety of our users; • when we believe the information to be public; and • in the event of a sale, transfer, merger or reorganization of our company.

SECTION 4 - THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

We will not sell, trade or rent your personal information to any third-party without your prior consent. However, we may need to disclose your personal information to third-party providers used by us but only to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us, such as fulfilling customer orders and/or delivering products to you.
Third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.
For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.
In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.
As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.
Once you leave our website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

Links

When you click on links, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

SECTION 5 - SECURITY

We will retain your personal information only as long as it is required for the purpose it was collected.
To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

SECTION 6 - AGE OF CONSENT

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state, territory or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state, territory or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

SECTION 7 - CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.
If our site is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to inform you of our media properties.

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at anaanastent@ taqqut.com or info@ taqqut.com or by mail at Arvaaq Media
[Re: Privacy Compliance Officer]
[PO Box 11125, Iqaluit, NU, X0A 1H0, Canada]
Updated: May 11, 2018